What Is GDPR?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a new law replacing current Data Protection Act. Every organisation in every sector that processes personal data have to be compliant with GDPR. It is a fundamental legal responsibility of every organisation to ensure that they have the right policies in place so that they are being run properly and are taking individual’s rights seriously.

Privacy Notice

Ahmadiyya Muslim Association UK (‘AMA UK’) is strongly committed to protecting personal data. This privacy statement describes why or how we collect and use personal data and provides information about individuals’ rights. It applies to personal data provided to us, both by individuals themselves or by others.

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable living person. AMA UK processes personal data for numerous purposes, and the means of collection, lawful basis of processing, use, disclosure and retention periods for each purpose may differ.

This Privacy Notice tells you how we look after your personal data when you visit our website and at other points at which we collect your personal data. It tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

We may use personal data provided to us for any of the purposes described in this privacy notice or as otherwise stated at the point of collection. This document may also be described as a Fair Processing Notice.

AMA UK is the data controller for your data. Our registered office is at 16 Gressenhall Road London SW18 5QL. You can contact us there or by email at amir@ahmadiyya.org.uk or by phone on 020-8874 5836

The following terms have the following meanings.

Term Meaning
Data Controller The person or organisation who decides why personal data is required and directs how it will be processed accordingly
Data Subject Any living individual in the EU
DPO Data Protection Officer.
GDPR General Data Protection Regulation
Personal Data Any information from which a particular living individual can be identified
Processor A person or organisation which processes personal data on the instruction of a controller
Processing Processing means any operation which is performed on / use made of personal data from collection through to deletion.
Sensitive personal data / Special category data Information relating to a person’s racial/ethnic origin, political opinions, religious/philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, health, , genetic data and/or biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a living individual.

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Ahmadiyya Muslim Association UK (AMA UK) is a charity registered number in England and Wales 299081, Scottish Charity Number SC042131 .

The charity’s key aims are: the moral and spiritual upbringing of its members; the propagation of Islam worldwide; the building of mosques, hospitals and schools; scientific research and development; the award of scholarships for higher education; the provision of emergency relief in cases of natural disasters; and assistance to the deserving and needy.

AMA UK acts as a controller of personal data and is responsible for your personal data in connection with its activities (collectively referred to as “AMA UK “, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice). We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the DPO using the details set out below.

Contact details  
Name or title of DPO: Mr Syed Naseer Ahmad
Email address: dpo@ahmadiyyauk.org
Postal address: Baitul Ehsan  25 Willows Lane, Mitcham Surrey CR4 4TS
Telephone number:  020 3146 1012

Changes to this privacy statement

 

We recognise that transparency is an ongoing responsibility so we will keep this privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 24h May 2018.

Making a complaint

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please Contact us in the first instance.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter with you. We will notify you if this is the case at the time.

AMA UK holds a large number of events throughout the year, such as: –

·         Annual  Convention  (Jalsa Salana)

·         Annual Peace Symposium/Conference  London

·         Seerat-un-Nabi (saw) Gatherings at regional and local Jamaat, level

·         Jalsa Masih-e-Maud day at regional and local jamaat level

·         Jalsa Musleh-e-Maud day at regional and local jamaat level

·         Events of  Auxiliary Organisations (Majlis Ansarullah[Ahmadiyya Muslim Elders Association] ,  Khuddam-ul-Ahmadiyya [Ahmadiyya Muslim Youth Association] and Lajna Imaullah [Ahmadiyya Muslim Women Association]

AMA UK may invite its members on such events. You may receive such invitations by post unless you have asked us not to contact you in this way  (‘opted out’ ) or by email if you have consented  to receive such invitations in this way.

Newsletters & Contact by Social Media

In addition, AMA UK  may contact you using the preferences you have expressed in your consent form.

When we refer to collecting or using personal data, or personal information, we are referring to any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and  share different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together in this table.

Types of personal data that we collect, store, use and transfer
Identity Data This includes -Name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender, membership details (if applicable), title or office held within AMA UK (if applicable),
Contact Data This includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
Religious Data This includes Identity Data as a member.. For Ahmadi Muslims, this may include details of: when you took the Initiation; when you signed a Membership form ; if, when and/or how you stopped being an Ahmadi Muslim.
 Financial Data  This includes bank account and payment card details.
Transaction Data This includes details about payments from  and to  you, and in some cases details of services  you have obtained  from us.
Technical Data This includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website
Profile Data This includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.  
Usage Data This includes information about how you use our websites
Events Data This includes your preferences in receiving information about (or invites to) events and your communication preferences.
Travel Data This includes Identity Data, Contact Data, Transaction Data and the data available on a copy of your passport.
Marital Data This includes Identity Data, Contact Data, marital status, data which may indicate an intention to get married, arrangements for marriage, and may include relevant data concerning marital status .
Dispute Resolution Data This includes Identity Data, Contact Data, This may also include Marital Data, Financial Data, Transaction Data, Special Category Data, and other relevant details concerning personal dispute(s) provided by you.
Special Category Data This includes data relating to , information about your health. This may include personal data identifying racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership; data concerning health; data concerning marital relations (‘sex life’) or sexual orientation.
Governance Data This includes Identity Data, Contact Data, individual preferences for nominations for internal appointments and associated membership election results .
Human Resources Data (‘HR Data’) This includes Identity Data, Contact Data and Special Category Data for staff and volunteers. With regard to staff members this may also include Financial Data and Transaction Data.
Educational Data This includes Identity Data, Contact Data and Special Category Data. Further, (if applicable) this includes data relating to: requests for funding for studies; details of ongoing studies; educational performance; student loan status, as well as details concerning awards, certificates, qualifications or degrees awarded
Waqfe Nau Data This may include Identity Data, Contact Data, and Education data in relation to children. This may also include details concerning education and training preferences.

We may also collect, use and share Aggregated Data (i.e. Anonymous Data) such as marital, statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may develop a profile based on the  information and preferences provide by you and  pseudonyms this so that your identity is not disclosed such a profile may be matched with other candidates profiles.  The profile reference number is then used to identify the candidate selected for marriage match. We collect Special Categories of Personal Data about you. . We may also collect information about criminal convictions and offences. Details of the data we collect, why we collect it and what we use it for are listed below.

This includes Identity Data, Contact Data, individual preferences for nominations for internal appointments and associated membership election results.

We use different methods to collect data from and about you. We have set this out in the table below.

How we collect personal data
 
Direct Interactions

 

You may give us your [Identity, Contact, Financial Data, marital data, religious data, educational data and children data] by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

 

·         Fill in census form

·         Initiate Allegiance

·         Request that details of events be sent to you

·         Filling in subscription forms on our websites

·         Apply for our products and services

·         Subscribe for publications;

·         Give us some feedback;

 

Automated technologies or interactions.   As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, [server logs] and other similar technologies. [We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies.] Please see our cookie policy https://www.ahmadiyyauk.org/cookie-policy  for further details].
Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below :

 

Technical Data from the following parties:

 

·         analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;

·         search information providers such as Google  based inside OR outside the EU].

·         Identity and Contact Data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

·          

 

Further information about cookies

Our website uses the following types of cookies:

·         Google Analytics (for more information see Google’s Privacy Notice)

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of the website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we have your consent to do so.
  • Where we need to perform a contract which we are about to enter, or have entered into, with you.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

We use your personal data when undertaking the following activities.

Type of Activity Purpose Description
AMA UK member registration .Administration , governance and  maintenance of membership records for AMA UK.
Waqfe Nau

AMA UK Registration

1. For administrative purposes to register members in  Waqfe Nau Scheme

2. To keep up to date with the Waqfe Nau’s current status, education and careers data.

Financial

Information Entry

1. Donations Entry into System

2. Getting Gift Aid Consent

3. Payroll Data Entry into System

4. Accounts Payable

Matrimonial Match Making and Nikah Procedures 1. To assist in finding suitable proposals for potential suitors and match making

2. To facilitate the announcement of marriage in accordance with Islamic jurisprudence, and register such marriages

HR

Employee , Payroll, Pension processing

1. To maintain employee records

2. For processing the payroll

3. For sponsored employees , records required by Home office.

Wasaya 1. For administrative purposes to keep up to date with the Musis’s current status.

2. For preparing and processing annual Schedule C forms of Musis’s  Hissa Amad (income) .

3.help Musis  evaluate  Assets for Hissa Jaidad.

4. To exchange transaction data to Majlis Karpardaz Rabwah Pakistan in compliance with the Will. 

General Affairs activities 1. To assist in the resolution of disputes between members

2. To process reports from Presidents. e.g.  Asylum.

3. To assist members in the social and welfare needs.

UK and International

Students Jalsa Awards applications

1. To provide career guidance and mentoring

2. To process students applications  for academic achievement award

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of particular activities in which we engage, and according to which we process personal data. Further, we have set out the legal basis which we rely on in order to do so. We have also identified our legitimate interests for processing personal data, where appropriate.

Please note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please Contact us if you need any further details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another purpose. This new purpose must be compatible with the original purpose for which we collected your data. If you have any questions concerning this matter, please Contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so or seek your consent to do so

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where we are required, or permitted to do so by law.

Specific purpose or activity Type of data used Lawful basis for processing (Article 6 GDPR)

 

Lawful basis for processing (Article 9 GDPR)

 

For administrative purposes to register members with the Organisation and issue them an AIMS Card and facilitate  other departments in  getting their data Identity Data

Contact Data

Financial Data

Transaction Data

Legitimate interest

 
1. For administrative purposes to register members in AIMS  in Waqfe Nau Scheme

2. To keep up to date with the Waqfe Nau’s current status, education and careers data

Identity Data

Contact Data

Educational Data

Legitimate Interest,

 

Explicit Consent
1. Donations Entry into System

2. Getting Gift Aid Consent

3. Payroll Data Entry into System

4. Accounts Payable

Identity Data

Financial Data

Legitimate

Interest

 
1. To assist in finding suitable proposals for potential suitors and match making

2. To facilitate the announcement of marriage in accordance with Islamic jurisprudence

Identity Data

Profile Data

Legitimate Interest,

 

Explicit Consent
1. To maintain employee records

2. For processing the payroll every month

3. For sponsored employees only

 

Identity Data

Financial Data

Legal Obligation  
1. For administrative purposes to keep up to date with the Musis’s current status.

2. For preparing annual Schedule C forms of Musis Hissa Amad and delivering the forms to the relevant individuals.

3. To help the individual when he/she wishes to evaluate the Assets for Hissa Jaidad purposes.

4. To prepare request form to get Hissa Jaidad clearance certificate.

Identity Data

Financial Data

Legitimate Interest,

 

Explicit Consent
1. To assist in the resolution of disputes between members

2. To process reports from local presidents e.g Asylum

3. To assist members who in their social and welfare needs.

Identity Data

Financial Data

Special category Data

Legitimate Interest,

 

Explicit Consent
To process  students applications for academic achievement award Identity Data

 

Legitimate

Interest

 

AMA UK may need to share your personal data with the parties set out below. Our purposes for doing so are set out in the table above marked Type of activities which we engage in, and corresponding purposes.

External third parties
 
Type of professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers Country in which company is based Service provided / need for sharing

 

Lawyers United Kingdom Legal services
Bankers United Kingdom Banking services
Accountants United Kingdom Accounting services
Auditors United Kingdom Accountancy services
Insurers United Kingdom Insurance services
HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers United Kingdom Require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances
Home Office United Kingdom  Processing sponsored employees data
Courts, Police United Kingdom While resolving disputes between members
Third party companies acting as processors or joint controllers    
AMA UK Auxiliary Organisations (Ansarullah [Ahmadiyya Muslim Elders Association], Kuddamul Ahmadiyya [Ahmadiyya Muslim Youth  Association]  and Lajna Imaillah [Ahmadiyya Muslim Women Association]) United Kingdom Sharing Identity data from the main database system.
Sadr Amjuman Ahmadiyya Rabwah Headquarters Pakistan Sharing Wasiyyat data to get clearance certificates for the deceased
 

Additional Wakil ut Tabshir London

Rishta Nata, Qadha (orbiteration)

 

United Kingdom

Sharing Rishta Nata and Qadha data.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law and our own specific and stringent security requirements. We  only permit the above third party service providers to process your personal data  in accordance with our instructions and we put in place legal agreements to ensure this accordingly.

Some of the organisations with whom we share your data  are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA).These are: 1. Sadr Amjuman Ahmadiyya Rabwah ,  Headquarters in Pakistan

Therefore, their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside of the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission. For further details, see European Commission: ‘Adequacy of the protection of personal data in non-EU countries’.
  • Where we use service providers in countries that have not been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe. For further details, see European Commission: ‘Model contracts for the transfer of personal data to third countries’.
  • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US. For further details, see European Commission: EU-US Privacy Shield.
  • We have obtained your explicit consent

The countries to which we transfer personal data are:

  1. Pakistan

Please Contact us if you wish to receive further information on the specific mechanism which we use when transferring your personal data out of the EEA or if you have any concerns.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, altered, disclosed and/or processed in an unauthorised manner. These measures include :

  • Hard copies of personal data are securely managed and not left unattended.
  • AMA UK maintains a clear desk policy (meaning that confidential information is not left unattended e.g. papers containing confidential information is not left on desktops, laptops are not left unsecured and any confidential information is locked away when not in use).
  • Personal data is always be out of view of anyone who has not been granted access to it and it should be locked away outside core operating hours.
  • Paper-based documentation containing personal data is disposed of in a secure manner when no longer required (i.e. via confidential waste bins or cross shredders).
  • Systems holding personal data have controls and measures in place to keep the data secure, provide protection from malware infection and data backup in case of equipment failure.

In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have an operational ‘need to know’. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the following criterion:

  • the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data;
  • the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data;
  • the purposes for which we process your personal data; whether we can achieve those purposes through other means; and
  • the applicable legal requirements.

Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available  on request   Please contact us using link here on section 16, contact us.

In some circumstances, you can ask us to delete your data: see your right to Request Erasure below for further information.

In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal data (so that you can no longer be identified through the data) for research or statistical purposes. According to the law, anonymous data is not classed as personal data, as the data cannot be used identify any given individual. As such, we are permitted by law to use anonymous data indefinitely without further notice to any data subject.

You have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that your data is being lawfully processed.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to request that any incomplete or inaccurate data which we hold about you is corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data which you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data in the following circumstances: where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below); where we may have processed your information unlawfully; or where we are legally required to erase your personal data. Please note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure due to specific legal reasons. If such circumstances arise, you will be notified at the time of your request.
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) if our legitimate interest is overridden by your own interests and/or fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where you consider our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to yourself or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Please note, this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use, or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you at the time if this is the case.

Data Subject Access Requests:

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

If you wish to exercise any of your other rights please contact us using the link here dpo@ahmadiyyauk.org by email or use link in the Contact section below

As mentioned above, we have appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) to oversee compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact our DPO using the contact details below.

DPO Contact details  
Name or title of DPO: Mr Syed Naseer Ahmad
Email address: dpo@ahmadiyyauk.org
Postal address: Baitul Ehsan  25 Willows Lane, Mitcham Surrey CR4 4TS
Telephone number:  020 3146 1012

Cookies Policy

This Cookie Policy explains how Ahmadiyya Muslim Association UK (AMA UK)  Limited (“company”, “we”, “us”, and “ours”) use cookies and similar technologies to recognize you when you visit our websites, including without limitation www.ahmadiyyauk.org and its mobile or localized versions and related domains / sub-domains (“Websites”) and/or our mobile application (“App”). It explains what these technologies are and why we use them, as well as your rights to control our use of them.

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit a website or mobile application. Cookies are then sent back to the originating site on each subsequent visit, or to another site that recognizes that cookies. You can find out more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org.

Cookies are widely used in order to make sites work or to work more efficiently.

We use cookies to enhance the online experience of our visitors (for example, by remembering your visits and/or page preferences) and to better understand how our site is used. Cookies may tell us, for example, whether you have visited our site before or whether you are a new visitor.

Cookies can remain on your computer or mobile device for different periods of time. Some cookies are ‘session cookies’, meaning that they exist only while your browser is open. These are deleted automatically once you close your browser. Other cookies are ‘permanent cookies,’ meaning that they survive after your browser is closed. They can be used by the site to recognize your computer or mobile device when you open your browser and browse the Internet again.

We use cookies for several reasons. Some cookies are required for technical reasons in order for our Websites and/or App to operate, and we refer to these as “essential” or “strictly necessary” cookies. Other cookies also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our Websites and/or App. Third parties serve cookies through our Websites and/or App for analytics and other purposes such as Google Analytics. In particular, we use forms related cookies which when you submit data through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

You have the right to choose whether or not to accept cookies and we have explained how you can exercise this right below. However, please note that if you do not accept our cookies, you may experience some inconvenience in your use of our site.

You can set or amend your web browser controls to accept or refuse cookies. As the means by which you can refuse cookies through your web browser controls vary from browser-to-browser, you should visit your browser’s help menu for more information.

We may update this Cookie Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to the cookies we use or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. Please, therefore, re-visit this Cookie Policy regularly to stay informed about our use of cookies and related technologies.

Data Consent Forms

Please click the relevant links below to provide your consent for processing of your data.

Frequently Asked Questions

As a member of the Ahmadiyya Muslim Jammat your consent is required to process and share some of your personal and sensitive data under data protection laws. The Consent Forms enable you to give your consent to the Jamaat to process and share your personal data.

With the following Joint Data Controllers:

• Ahmadiyya Muslim Jamaat International (London, UK);
• Tahrik Jadid Anjuman Ahmadiyya (Rabwah, Pakistan);
• Sadr Anjuman Ahmadiyya (Rabwah, Pakistan);
• Waqf-e-Jadid Anjuman Ahmadiyya (Rabwah, Pakistan);
• Sadr Anjuman Ahmadiyya (Qadian, India).

In order to provide Jamaat members with the following services:

1. To communicate with Jamaat members, and handle their correspondence;
2. To administer the charitable and member donations (i.e. ‘Chandas’) of Jamaat members;
3. To administer Jamaat member’s data in relation to office-bearer elections & appointments;
4. In relation to the activities of the General Affairs (i.e. ‘Umur-e-Ama’) Dept.

Full details as to how and why we use your data are contained in our ‘Privacy Notice’. You can access a copy on our website or via your Local President.

In short, the following categories: identity data; contact data; office-bearer data; religious data; donations data; special category data; and children’s data. This is explained in detail in the box on Page 1 of the form.

In order to provide consent, place a TICK in each of the check boxes () in the right-hand column of the table on the second page of the relevant Consent Form.

No. If a child is under 13 years old, the parent/guardian must complete the ‘Children’s Personal Data Consent Form’ on their behalf.

Yes. Every Adult must complete an Adult’s Consent Form (i.e. 1 form per adult). Parents must complete a Children’s Consent Form (i.e. 1 form per child).

No. Separate consent forms must be completed for each member, including children. i.e. One consent form per member.

• You have the right to refuse or withdraw your consent at any time without detriment.
• However, if you do so, the Jamaat will not be able to process or share your data for the purposes mentioned on the form (in the Box on Page 2).
• This means you may not be able to do the following: Pay Donations (i.e. Chandas); be elected or appointed as an Office-Bearer; Send your Correspondence to the ‘Markaz’ (i.e. the Joint Controllers).

If you require any further information or assistance, or to contact the other Joint Controllers, please contact our Data Protection Officer. You can obtain their contact details from your Local President or via our Privacy Notice.

Data Subject Access Request Form

Please download and complete this form to request access to your data.

Data Subject Access Request (DSAR)

Contact Us